The Congregational Church - Ministers
Coventry History
BACK|                                


Ministers of The Congregational Church
Rev. Lyman Case Mar 9, 1823 Oct 8, 1828
Rev R.A.Watkins Jun 6, 1830 May 15, 1836
Rev Lyndon S. French Oct 8, 1837 Aug 1844
Rev A.R.Gray Nov 13, 1844 Jun 29, 1858
Rev Pliny H. WHite Aug 8, 1858 1868
     
Rev. J.S. Langford 1894 1898
Rev. A.S. Bole 1899 1910
Rev. M.W. Hale 1910 1915
Rev. C.C. Claris 1916 1919
Rev. Southard 1919 1921
Rev. C.L. Ratch 1921 1925
Rev. Clarence Pike 1925 1930
Rev. Arthur Brotherston 1930 1938
Rev. R.S. Irons 1938 1940
Rev. J.C. Emerson 1940 1952
Rev. Leland Smith 1952 1959
Rev. Alvin W. Strong 1959 1963
Rev. James Schneider 1963 1966
Rev. Gordon Newell 1966 1969
Rev. Arthur Leaker 1969 1971
Rev. C. Malcolm Keir 1971

References:
- Pliny White, History of Coventry, Vt., 1858, Irasburgh, Vt.
- Bits And Pieces Of Coventry's History, Coventry Bicentenial Committee, Coventry, VT, 1977

BACK|